CCP 2031.285(b). (2) The partys failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . The following definitions apply to, are incorporated into, and are intended to define the identified terms contained in the Requests for Production of Documents below . %PDF-1.6 % The court must impose a monetary sanction against any party that unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for protective order, unless it finds that the party subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. This legislation passed by a vote of 168-0. (b) A party may propound a supplemental demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling twice before the initial setting of a trial date, and, subject to the time limits on discovery proceedings and motions provided in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010), once after the initial setting of a trial date.